QUESTION
[…] Before proceeding, review the statutes cited above so that you comply with all the requirement.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Glendale, CA at Law Office of Michael Stafford
Update Your Profile
My suggestion would be to purchase a new lock and have it installed on your back door. You have the right to safe and secure expectations and the peaceful enjoyment of your premises.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Newton Munro Merrick
You have a legitimate concern. California Civil Code section 1941.3 imp[oses on the landlord the duty to "install and maintain an operable dead bolt lock on each main swinging entry door. . . " He is also required to "install and maintain operable window security or locking devices for windows that are designed to be opened." You must notify the landlord. I suggest you contact the landlord, politely of course. Point out the safety problem and your concern.